The Active Ingredients in ScabiesKiller
SCABIES KILLER ENZYMES
Our Enzyme formulas are made of a proprietary blend of 4 naturally-occurring enzymes. No other scabies treatment has our enzymes. Most companies don’t know how effective enzymes are. And no other company will ever have our enzyme formula.
Our Enzymes could be your secret weapon against scabies. The enzymes slow down the scabies mites and prepare your skin to be more receptive to our Scabies Killer Oils.
The table below will give you more details about the ingredients in our amazing scabies killing oil formula and explain why we use them in our formulation.
SCABIES KILLER OIL’s INGREDIENTS:
|Neem Oil||Affectionately called “the village pharmacy,” India’s neem tree is a first aid kit in itself. Neem’s role in medicine predates the codification of India’s natural healing system, Ayurveda; indeed its uses were well-documented in the ancient texts on which Ayurveda is based. Neem extracts have hormone mimics that interfere with the life cycle of parasites, inhibit their ability to feed and prevent the eggs from hatching.|
|Tea Tree Oil||Derived from the leaves of the Melaleuca tree and packed with the active ingredient terpinen-4-ol, tea tree oil is highly prized for its versatility.Tea Tree Oil has been referred to as “the wonder from Down Under.” It comes from the melaleuca tree, which is native to Australia and has long been used by the aborigines. A study done by the School of Pharmacy at Trinity College in Dublin supported the hypothesis that the insecticidal properties of Tea Tree oil was attributable, in part, to its anticholinesterase activity.|
|Karanja Oil||The oil derived from the Karanja or Pongam tree (Pongamia glabra) has incredible insecticidal qualities. Very similar to neem oil, it also has antiseptic, antiparasitic and cleansing properties. It has been used historically in the treatment of head lice, scabies, itch, herpes, eczema and sores. A truly useful plant, the beautiful karanja has been valued for many centuries in its native India. Karanja oil is cold pressed from seeds.|
|Clove Oil||Clove oil has antimicrobial, anesthetic, and antioxidant properties that contribute to its healing powers. It’s also an effective insecticidal. One study published in 2010 showed that clove oil was effective in killing scabies.|
|Eucalyptus Oil||Eucalyptus oil is removed from the leaves by a process of steam distillation. The oil has strong antiseptic and germicidal disinfectant properties and can be used as both deodorizer and sanitizer. The oil can be used as an insect repellent and for the relief of insect bites. Eucalyptus oil can help prevent scabies infestations.|
|Lavender Oil||Lavender oil is extracted from the flowering tops by steam distillation. It is said that lavender oil and tea tree oil can prevent the spread of scabies because the louse is deterred by the smell of these oils. It is a calming, relaxing oil, has wonderful qualities and also smells great!|
|Peppermint Oil||Peppermint is a perennial flowering plant that grows throughout Europe and North America. Peppermint is widely cultivated for its fragrant oil, which is obtained through steam distillation of the fresh above-ground parts of the plant. Peppermint oil has been used historically for numerous health conditions, including the prevention of scabies.|
|Rosemary Oil||Rosemary oil is extracted from Rosmarinus officinalis of the Labiatae family and is also known as incensier. This crisp and clean smelling essential oil is great for stimulating the brain, improving memory and mental clarity. It is also used for improving hair and scalp health as well as repelling insects, including scabies.|
|CARRIER OILS||We Use Carrier Oils That Also Kill Scabies.|
|Experiments by entomologists at the Harvard School of Public Health have confirmed that olive oil smothers and kills active scabies. Consumers also report that the carrier oils moisturize the skin.|
|Fractionated Coconut Oil
|The steam distilled fraction of whole coconut oil, this component is also known by its INCI name of caprylic triglycerides. A remarkable oil, most consider it to have an indefinite shelf life. It is non-greasy and non-staining. We cannot say enough good things about this oil. It is naturally fractionated, is a deep carrier, is a medium chain acid completely saturated and free of double bonds, giving it its indefinite shelf life properties.|