Affectionately called “the village pharmacy,” India’s neem tree is a first aid kit in itself. Neem’s role in medicine predates the codification of India’s natural healing system, Ayurveda; indeed its uses were well-documented in the ancient texts on which Ayurveda is based. Neem extracts have hormone mimics that interfere with the life cycle of parasites, inhibit their ability to feed and prevent the eggs from hatching.
This is premium Neem oil. Wild-crafted, cold pressed from carefully stored seeds of the Neem tree. Neem Oil is the preferred choice of many Practitioners and Naturopaths due to its antidiabetic, anti-microbial, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. Neem Oil is used extensively for skin care, animal care & herbal use around the world. It is rich in all the liminoids and compounds that have earned Neem oil its title as ‘A Tree for Life’.
Neem oil, which is extracted from the seed kernel is excellent for its healing properties and is a base for variety of organic cosmetics. These include soaps, shampoos, hand and body lotions and creams to list a few. It is also used extensively around the world as an ‘organic bio-pesticide repellant’ against all sorts of bugs and insects including: Japanese beetles, Meal Worms, Aphids, Head Lice, Body Lice, Pubic Lice, Mites, Chiggers, Boils, Nail Fungus, Ringworm, Mange, MRSA, Morgellons, Parasites, Psoriasis and Springtails.
There is plenty of scientific backup for Neem’s immune enhancement properties and as a booster of the macrophage’s effectiveness. Scientific studies indicate that Neem boosts the immune system by energizing lymphocytes cells to respond to infection and other challenges to the body’s immunity. It is used as a poultice in boils, is antiseptic, demulcent, a tonic in catarrhal affections, stomachic, stimulant. It is useful in snake bite, bee and scorpion sting, rheumatism, as an analgesic, antipyretic, sedative, antibacterial, antiprotozoal, antiviral, anthelmintic and in skin diseases.
Recommended usage: For direct topical application on any inflamed, irritated, swollen, itching skin. It is used as a tonic and astringent that promotes wound healing. Neem Oil can be re-applied as often as desired to sooth the pain, burning and itching of all sorts of known and unknown skin disorders.